Skip Navigation

Back

2018 Regional Speech Meet

December 13, 2018
By CHCS

Congratulations all 2018 Regional Speech Meet participants! We are proud of the diligent work put toward perfecting your speeches to compete at CHCS on December 7th against Providence Classical Academy. The meet hosted 154 1st-7th grade students and had several categories of competition depending on grade level. Those categories include Poetry, Bible Memory, Fable, Bible Prose, Literary Prose, and Historical Oration. The top three scoring students from each category received medals and all participants received certificates. Thank you, students, staff, faculty, and parents for making this event a success! 


1st Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold | Audrey Beadle | CHCS
Silver | Saylor McDowell | CHCS
Bronze | Matthew Credeur | CHCS
 
1st Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold |  Ashton Boone | CHCS
Silver | Vivianne Cowart | CHCS 
Bronze | Elizabeth MacNeill | CHCS
 
2nd Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold | Morgan Carr | CHCS
Silver | Aurora Shipley | PCA
Bronze | Blake Robertson | CHCS
 
2nd Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold |  Collyn Joyce | CHCS
Silver | Murphie Moreland | PCA
Bronze | Natalie Shulze | PCA
 
2nd Grade Fable Winners: 
Gold | Lola MacDacDonald | PCA
Silver | Ben Kitchell | PCA
Bronze | -- | 
 
3rd  Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold |  Micah Kaunitz | CHCS
Silver | Caroline Burkhalter | CHCS
Bronze | Kale Moczygemba | CHCS
 
3rd Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold | Kyro Youssef | CHCS
Silver | Preston Young | CHCS
Bronze | Colt Stone | CHCS
 
3rd Grade Fable Winners: 
Gold |  Drue Wilson | CHCS
Silver | Ally Phillips | PCA

Bronze | Jackson Cammack | CHCS

4th Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold | Camryn Crossland | & | Riley Howard | CHCS & PCA 
Silver | Sailor Crump | PCA
Bronze | Lily Credeur | & | Emma Smith | CHCS & PCA 
 
4th Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold |  Henry Kitchell | PCA
Silver | Addison Briscoe | CHCS

Bronze | Graham Cheney | PCA

4th Grade Fable Winners: 
Gold | Mabry McNeese | CHCS
Silver | Grace Goodwin | PCA
Bronze | Judson Lenert | PCA
 
5th Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold |  Adrianna McCoy | CHCS
Silver | Cody Moczygemba | & | Lilliana Burchett | CHCS & PCA

Bronze | Ari Collins | CHCS

5th Grade Bible Prose Winners: 
Gold | Caleb Terral | PCA
Silver | Tiffany Morgan | & | Jacob St. Pierre | PCA & PCA
Bronze | -- | 
 
5th Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold |  Slade Scott | & | Kinley Wells | CHCS & PCA
Silver | Owen Holcomb | & | Connor McElmurry |
 |& | McKennah Claxton | CHCS, CHCS & PCA | 
Bronze | Reiley Lenert | PCA
 
5th Grade Literary Prose Winners: 
Gold | Ali Hamic | PCA
Silver | Elise Hood | PCA
Bronze | Eliana Krug | & | Peyton Wilson | CHCS & CHCS 
 
5th Grade Historical Oration Winners: 
Gold |  Kaleb Kelley | CHCS
Silver | Atley Love | & | Jed Bowers | CHCS & CHCS 
Bronze | Andrew Newton | PCA
 
6th Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold | Hannah Slopak | & | Charlotte Bailey | PCA & PCA
Silver | Tye Sullivan | PCA
Bronze | Addison Roberts | CHCS
 
6th Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold |  Coleman Bales | CHCS
Silver | Baylee Allison | PCA
Bronze | Shelby Chandler | & | Emmalyne Johnson | PCA & PCA
 
6th Grade Literary Prose Winners: 
Gold | Jamie Russell | CHCS
Silver | Sarah Kate Hamm | PCA
Bronze | Kayleigh Khan | CHCS
 
6th Grade Historical Oration Winners: 
Gold |  Alli Wilson | CHCS
Silver | Ainsley Stinson | PCA

Bronze | Riley Douglas | PCA

7th Grade Poetry Winners: 
Gold | Mary White | CHCS
Silver | Savannah Striegler | CHCS 
Bronze | Nathan Bard | PCA 
 
7th Grade Bible Memory Winners: 
Gold |  Josey Cheek | & | Issac Adams | CHCS & CHCS
Silver | -- |

Bronze | -- |

7th Grade Literary Prose Winners: 
Gold | Hanna Kang | PCA
Silver | Lilyana Reyna | PCA
Bronze | Seth Droddy | PCA
 
7th Grade Bible Prose Winners: 
Gold |  Laynie Hamberlain | CHCS
Silver | Meredith Orr | CHCS
Bronze | -- |

 

 

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • School Closed- Floors being stripped and waxed

  • Latin Boot Camp 9:30 am to 11:30 am

  • Latin Boot Camp 9:30 am to 11:30 am

  • Latin Boot Camp 9:30 am to 11:30 am

  • Latin Boot Camp 9:30 am to 11:30 am

  • Latin Boot Camp 9:30 am to 11:30 am

  • 6th Grade Orientation at 2:00

  • Meet the Teacher Night 6:30

  • New Family Orientation at 5:30

  • Parent Prayer Meeting 7:30

  • Rhetoric School Retreat- Information letters will

  • First day of School (early release)

  • Rhetoric School Retreat- Information letters will

  • Rhetoric School Retreat- Information letters will

  • Lunch ordering for September open on RenWeb

  • Curriculum Night 4K-2 at 6:30

  • Curriculum Night 3-5 at 6:30

  • Lunch ordering closed at noon

  • Curriculum Night- Logic and Rhetoric at 6:30

  • School Holiday-Labor Day

  • First Day of Hot Lunches

Schedule a Tour!